Home Page BRS Booking System 2017 Seniors Winter Series League Table
Opens' Results



17th August - Men's Open (Sponsor: Hugh Devlin Cycling & Angling Store)

1st: Richard Moore(11) 40pts
2nd: Dave Brabazon(2) 39pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(2) 35pts

Cat 1: Frank Melia(6) 38pts
Cat 2: Noel Falvey(16) 37pts
Cat 3: Jim Daltun(26) 36pts

CSS = 72



14th August - Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition.

50 to 64:
1st: Sean Newcomen(24) 40pts

65 plus:
1st: Pat Levins(20) 41pts

CSS = 70



10th August - Stableford (Sponsor: Specsavers)

Winner: Peter Slevin(9) 43pts
Second: Darragh Callaghan(3) 40pts

Gross: Ronan Higgins(6) 38pts

Div 1 John McConnell(6) 38pts
Div 2 Willie Rooney(14) 37pts
Div 3 Peter McCann(17) 38pts

Juvenile: Adam McCann(20) 40pts

CSS = 72



9th August - Bunnies 15 holes

Men:
1st: Hugh Tuckey(25) 36pts
2nd: Pat White(23) 31pts (B9)
3rd:Kevin Blessing(27) 31pts

Ladies:
1st Patricia Rooney(33) 30pts

Visitors:
1st Tommy Pollen(2) 32pts



7th August - Festival Weekend Singles Stableford (Sponsor: The Star)

Men's Competition:
1st: Dean McGarry(6) 41pts
2nd: Greg Lewis(14) 40pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(3) 36pts

Cat 1: Brendan Byrne(8) 39pts
Cat 2: Richard Moore(12) 40pts
Cat 3: Fergus Elworthy(21) 39pts

CSS = 72

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Alison Gough(19) 35pts (B9)




6th August - Festival Weekend Fourball (Sponsor: Pelco Balbriggan)

Men's Competition:
1st: John Adair & Brian Mathews 47pts
2nd: Tony Healy & Kyle Healy 46pts
3rd: Brian Cannon & Patrick Barton 44pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Elaine Kinsella & Amanda Williams 44pts



5th August - Festival Weekend Singles Stableford (Sponsor: Choice Hotel Group)

Men's Competition:
1st: Paul Dunne(12) 40pts
2nd: Joseph Marry(16) 39pts
3rd: Liam Ralph(21) 39pts

Gross: James Roche(3) 35pts

Cat 1: Gary O'Hanlon(7) 38pts
Cat 2: Eamonn Horan(12) 38pts
Cat 3: Aiden Storey(20) 38pts

CSS = 72

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Evelyn Tolan(11) 36pts
2nd: Ann Griffin(28) 35pts

CSS = 73



4th August - Festival Weekend - Mixed Rumble 1pm - 5pm (Sponsor: Tristar Travel)

1st: Teresa Murphy(34), Patricia Rooney(33), Terry Rooney(18) & Lolito Balucan(12) 92pts
2nd: Terry Redmond(28), Kitty Guinan(29), Ivon Keeling(21) & Noreen Keeling(12) 90pts



4th August - Festival Weekend - Singles Open (Sponsor: Member)

Men's Competition:
1st: Dave Brabazon(2) 42pts
2nd: John Cody(5) 37pts

CSS = 73

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Catherine O'Loughlin(19) 39pts

CSS = 75



3rd August - Men's Open (Sponsor: REA Cumisky)

1st: John Curran(18) 42pts
2nd: Brian Cannon(5) 40pts

Gross: Barry Wilde(3) 34pts

Cat 1: Brian Byrne(10) 39pts
Cat 2: Jim Behan(12) 39pts
Cat 3: Pat White(24) 39pts

CSS = 72



31st July Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition.

50 to 64:
1st: John Horan(10) 38pts
2nd: Thomas Butterly(13) 34pts

65 plus:
1st: Pat Levins(20) 38pts
2nd: Thomas Byrne(10) 35pts

CSS = 71



27th July - Men's Open (Sponsor: Moneycorp)

1st: Kyle Healy(7) 39pts
2nd: Declan Cullen(11) 38pts

Gross: Brian Cannon(5) 36pts

Cat 1: Paul Cox(6) 36pts
Cat 2: Luke White(15) 38pts
Cat 3: Ben Sheehan(20) 38pts

Juveniles: William Mathews(7) 41pts

CSS = 72

Rule 33-1: Certain specific Rules governing stroke play are so substantially different from those governing
match play that combining the two forms of play is not practicable and is not permitted. The result of a match
played in these circumstances is null and void and, in the stroke play competition, the competitors are disqualified.



26th July - Bunnies 15 holes

Men:
1st: Pat Keogh(26) 35pts
2nd: Ivon Keeling(21) 32pts
3rd: Tony Hamilton(22) 31pts

Ladies:
1st Marie Cooney(22) 28pts
2nd Maureen Walsh(30) 26pts
3rd: Patricia Rooney(32) 26pts (B9)

Visitors:
1st Tom Clarke(15) 33pts
2nd John Gahan(25) 31pts



25th July - Three Lady Scramble (Sponsor: OHSS - Deirdre & Barry Foran) - Amended Results

Winner: Evelyn Tolan, Denise Moran & Orla Rooney (Combined H/c: 6.0)   61.7
Second: Carol Malone, Helen Tarrant & Teresa Murphy (Combined H/c: 12.0)   63.0
Third: Anne McEvoy, Olive Campbell & Anna Hannon (Combined H/c: 7.2)   64.8
Fourth: Marian Griffin, Imelda O’Shea & Val Grimes (Combined H/c: 5.1)   64.9



24th July - Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition

50 to 64:
1st: Greg Doyle(12) 39pts
2nd: Richard Moore(12) 39pts

65 plus:
1st: Bill Whitney(19) 42pts
2nd: Billy Beare(19) 39pts

CSS = 70



20th July - Men's Open (Sponsor: GL McGowan Solicitors)

1st: Hugh Devlin Jnr(7) 42pts
2nd: Tom Dwyer(11) 41pts

Gross: Barry Wilde(3) 37pts

Cat 1: John Gallagher(11) 39pts
Cat 2: John Whitney(12) 38pts
Cat 3: Liam Lynam(17) 37pts

CSS = 72



17th July Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: Robert McClean(7) 40pts

50 to 64:
1st: Craig Addley(6) 39pts

65 plus:
1st: Thomas Byrne(11) 43pts
2nd: Hugh Tuckey(26) 41pts

CSS = 70



16th July - Senior Scratch (Sponsor: Cannon Performance)

1st: Keith Murphy(-1), Charlesland, 72+72 144
2nd: Thomas Mulligan(-2), Laytown & Bettystown, 74+72 146
3rd: Brian O'Connor(-1), Hermitage, 76+71 147

Nett: Colin Wilton(2), Banbridge, 80+65 145

First 18: Hugh O'Hare(-2), Fortwilliam, 69
Second 18: Fergal Kennedy(0), The Island, 71

CSS = 73 + 74



16th July - Junior Scratch (Sponsor: Apache Pizza)

1st: Jonathon Fitzpatrick(5), Slievenamon, 77+76 153
2nd: John Fitzpatrick(5), Balbriggan, 77+77 154
3rd: David Lynch(6), Balbriggan, 79+77 156

Nett: Ross Staunton(6), Balbriggan, 72+72 144

First 18: Cian Scully(5), Balbriggan, 78
Second 18: Liam Rooney(5), Balbriggan, 75

CSS = 73 + 74



13th July - Men's Open (Sponsor: Wavin)

1st: Edward Branagan(14) 43pts
2nd: Frank Coghlan(16) 43pts

Gross: Dave Brabazon(3) 34pts

Cat 1: Jonathan Fenn(10) 41pts
Cat 2: Padraic Glavey(12) 40pts
Cat 3: Peter McCann(18) 39pts

CSS = 72



12th July - Bunnies' Captain's Day (Sean Doogue) 15 holes

1st: Ivon Keeling(21) 36pts
2nd: Sean Newcomen(24) 33pts B6
3rd: Brian Murphy(23) 33pts B6
4th: Ger Reynolds(21) 32pts B3
5th: Jim Daltun(26) 32pts B3

Ladies:
1st Noreen Keeling 29pts
2nd Ester McConnell 28pts

Visitors:
1st Pat Forde(16) 31pts
2nd John Harvey(16) 29pts



10th July Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Sean Newcomen(24) 35pts

65 plus:
1st: Bill Whitney(20) 39pts

CSS = 70



6th July - Men's Open (Sponsor: Con O'Connor Solicitors)

1st: Karl Vickers(8) 43pts
2nd: Eamonn Nestor(8) 42pts

Gross: Hugh Devlin Jnr(7) 34pts

Cat 1: Richard McGovern(8) 38pts
Cat 2: Tony Kenny(16) 40pts
Cat 3: Fintan Gorman(24) 39pts

CSS = 71



3rd July Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Desmond Ryan(26) 46pts
2nd: Pat Kinsella(11) 44pts

65 plus:
1st: Paddy Murphy(16) 42pts
2nd: Joey Hughes(11) 37pts (B9)

CSS = 70

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Marie Daly(25) 36pts

CSS = 74



2nd July - Ladies' Open (Sponsor: Ace Express Freight)

1st: Gemma O'Connor(27) 40pts
2nd: Margaret Quinn(20) 40pts
3rd: Patricia Rooney(34) 40pts

Gross: Nicola Campbell(8) 30pts

Cat 1: Barbara Kenny(15) 36pts
Cat 2: Marie White(29) 36pts
Cat 3: Bernadette Sweeney(36) 36pts

CSS = 73



29th June - Men's Open (Sponsor: Ace Express Freight)

1st: Eoghan Cassin(7) 40pts
2nd: Seamus Ward(5) 39pts

Gross: Tony Healy(4) 33pts

Cat 1: Conor Cleary(7) 37pts
Cat 2: Bobby Roche(13) 35pts
Cat 3: Frank Coghlan(17) 37pts

CSS = 73



26th June Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Richard Moore(13) 42pts

65 plus:
1st: Ken Kendellan(17) 37pts

CSS = 70



22nd June - Men's Open (Sponsor: Extraspace Solutions)

1st: Barry Archer(16) 43pts
2nd: Cyril Vickers(13) 40pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(2) 35pts

Cat 1: Joe Egan(10) 39pts
Cat 2: Jim Behan(12) 38pts
Cat 3: Michael Marsh(17) 37pts

Juveniles: William Mathews(8) 41pts

CSS = 72



19th June - Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:

Under 50:
1st: Ciaran McKenna(13) 31pts

50 to 64:
1st: John Hayes(9) 37pts

65 plus:
1st: Sean Considine(19) 41pts

CSS = 70



15th June - Men's Open (Sponsor: Outdoor Living)

1st: Kyle Healy(8) 40pts
2nd: Tony Healy(4) 39pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(2) 33pts

Cat 1: John McConnell(6) 37pts
Cat 2: Eamon O'Brien(13) 38pts
Cat 3: Rory Kelly(19) 39pts

Juvenile: William Matthews(11) 42pts

CSS = 73



14th June - Bunnies

1st: Noel Healy(25) 38pts
2nd: Patsy Harford(21) 36pts
3rd: Paddy Donnelly(21) 33pts

Visitors:
1st Joey Hughes(12) 29pts
2nd John Gahan(25) 25pts



13th June - Ladies' Open Fourball (Sponsor: Jackie Wherity / Bridgestone)

1st: Amanda Williams & Theresa Gannon 44pts (B9)
2nd: Patricia Rooney & Geraldine McNally 44pts
3rd: Una Donnelly & Joan Tully 43pts



12th June - Seniors' Open

Men's Competition:
50 to 64: Liam Lynam(17) 38pts
65 plus: James Weldon(19) 34pts

CSS = 73



8th June - Men's Open (Sponsor: Dublin Grass Machinery)

1st: Barry Caldwell(16) 45pts
2nd: Jason Quinlan(11) 40pts

Gross: Dave Brabazon(3) 36pts

Cat 1: Brian Cannon(5) 38pts
Cat 2: Pat Barton(13) 38pts
Cat 3: Tommy Gallagher(17) 38pts

CSS = 72



5th June - Festival Weekend Mixed Scotch Foursomes - Sean Halligan Memorial Salver (Sponsor: Dorian Black)

1st: Peter Slevin(9) & Bernie Hunt(15) 64
2nd: John O'Shea(11) & Imelda O'Shea(10) 66.5
3rd: Peter Sullivan(12) & Orla Sullivan(17) 67.5



5th June - Festival Weekend Singles Stableford (Sponsor: The Star)

Men's Competition:
1st: John Fitzpatrick(5) 40pts
2nd: Niall Moran(23) 39pts

Gross: Padraig Masterson(4) 34pts

Cat 1: Dave Brabazon(3) 36pts
Cat 2: Richard Moore(14) 39pts
Cat 3: John Meade(17) 39pts

CSS = 72

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Lorna Fitzsimons(8) 36pts

CSS = 73



4th June - Festival Weekend Fourball (Sponsor: AIB)

Men's Competition:
1st: Barry Archer & John McConnell 46pts
2nd: Ivon Keeling & Adrian McCann 44pts
3rd: Bernard Corcoran & Frank Macken 44pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Geraldine McNally & Rachael McEvoy 47pts
2nd: Mairead Finucane & Olive Campbell 44pts



3rd June - Festival Weekend Singles Stableford (Sponsor: Legal & General Investment - Richard Kelly)

Men's Competition:
1st: John Hayes(11) 40pts
2nd: Alan Cashell(12) 39pts
3rd: Marcus Farrell(25) 39pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(2) 36pts

Cat 1: Shane O'Brien(7) 38pts
Cat 2: Patrick Barton(13) 38pts
Cat 3: Aidan Whelan(24) 39pts

CSS = 72

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Yvonne Nolan(24) 40pts
2nd: Amanda Williams(14) 39pts

CSS = 73



2nd June - Festival Weekend - Mixed Scramble (Sponsor: McLoughlin's Oil)

1st: Peter Slevin(9), Eamon Copeland(11), Sandy Forsyth(14) & Katherine Copeland(34) (Compined H/C: 6.8) 60.2
2nd: Pat Roban(11), Michael Rossiter(17), Nora Roban(36) & Mary Guest(36) (Combined H/C: 10) 62



2nd June - Festival Weekend - Seniors' Singles Open (Sponsor: Member)

Men's Competition:
50-64: Jim Behan(13) 38pts
65+: David Donnelly(13) 37pts

CSS = 70

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Ann Brennan(27) 30pts

CSS = 76



1st June - Men's Open (Sponsor: Andrews Spar)

1st: Percy Williams(26) 40pts
2nd: Bobby Roche(13) 40pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(2) 35pts

Cat 1: Gary Maguire(10) 40pts
Cat 2: Richard Moore(15) 37pts
Cat 3: Sean McCormack(19) 35pts

CSS = 73



31st May - Bunnies (Sponsor: Pat Kelly)

1st: Michael Lynam(23) 29pts
2nd: John Woodhead(22) 27pts
3rd: Terry Redmond(28) 26pts (B9)

Visitors:
1st Fergus Byrne(7) 26pts (B9)
2nd Jason Jordan(14) 26pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Noreen Keeling(11) 21pts



30th May - Pink Day Open - Three Person Scramble

Ladies:
1st: Nicola Campbell, Rachel McEvoy & Lorna Fitzsimons 60
2nd: Imelda O'Shea, Noreen Keeling & Val Grimes 63

Men:
1st Peter Slevin, Peter Sullivan & Jimmy Roche 57

Ladies' Longest Drive: Nicola Campbell
Ladies' Nearest the Pin: Bernie Lewis

Men's Longest Drive: Jake Vickers
Men's Nearest the Pin: Jake Vickers

Best Dressed in Pink:
Ladies: Cathy Coughlan
Men: Sean O'Connor



29th May - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50:
1st: Aidan Whelan(24) 37pts

50 to 64:
1st: John Hayes(12) 43pts

65 plus:
1st: Tony Regan(19) 38pts

CSS = 70



28th May - Intermediate Scratch Cup (Sponsor: Egram)

1st: Patrick O'Brien(13) 84
2nd: Paul Hennigan(12) 85
3rd: Derrick O'Neill(10) 85

Nett Competition
1st: Joe Marry(17) 69
2nd: Alan Pollis(17) 70

CSS = 74



28th May - Minor Scratch Cup (Sponsor: Egram)

1st: Bill Duggan(20) 92
2nd: Austin Mallon(19) 92

Nett Competition
1st: Frank Ivors(21) 72

CSS = 74



25th May - Men's Open (Sponsor: Alliance Insurance)

1st: Hugh Devlin Jnr(9) 41pts
2nd: Charlie Guildea(11) 39pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(2) 35pts

Cat 1: Quentin Hughes(6) 36pts
Cat 2: Colin O'Grady(16) 38pts
Cat 3: Fintan Gorman(24) 38pts

CSS = 72



23rd May - Ladies Open Singles (Sponsor: Sports Surgery Clinic Santry)

1st: Marion Behan(22) 38pts
2nd: Val Grimes(20) 37pts
3rd: Joan Tully(24) 37pts

Gross: Lorna Fitzsimons(8) 29pts

Cat 1
1st: Gillian Whelan(12) 37pts
2nd: Maura Faughnan(20) 36pts

Cat 2
1st: Stella M. Geraghty(28) 36pts
2nd: Jacqueline Clarke(25) 35pts

Cat 3
1st: Rita Browne(35) 36pts
2nd: Ina Hudson(34) 36pts

CSS = 73



22nd May - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50:
1st: Aidan Whelan(24) 38pts

50 to 64:
1st: Tony Hamilton(23) 37pts

65 plus:
1st: Michael Marsh(18) 42pts (B9)
2nd: Richard Lindsay(21) 42pts

CSS = 70



18th May - Men's Open (Sponsor: Paul Donnelly)

1st: James Carew(12) 43pts
2nd: Kilian Martin(19) 42pts

Gross: Barry Wilde(3) 36pts

Cat 1: Conor Sheil(9) 39pts
Cat 2: Eoin Sweeney(12) 41pts
Cat 3: Declan Keane(26) 38pts

CSS = 72



17th May - Seniors Open (Sponsor: Specsavers)

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: John Curran(18) 40pts
2nd: Joe Fanning(8) 39pts

65 plus:
1st: Oliver Adamson(20) 44pts
2nd: Bill Whitney(21) 41pts

CSS = 70



16th May - Ladies Open Singles (Sponsor: Kube Kitchens)

1st: Maura Faughnan(20) 39pts
2nd: Gillian Whelan(12) 38pts
3rd: Breegen Roche(28) 35pts

Gross: Evelyn Tolan(10) 25pts

Cat 1
1st: Sandy Forsyth(14) 34pts
2nd: Bernie Hunt(14) 34pts

Cat 2
1st: Gemma O'Connor(26) 34pts
2nd: Una Donnelly(24) 34pts

Cat 3
1st: Mariann Martin(30) 34pts
2nd: Teresa Murphy(36) 33pts

CSS = 73



14th May - Lions Open

Men's Competition:
1st: Noel Healy(26) 40pts
2nd: John Fitzpatrick(5) 39pts
3rd: Peter Slevin(10) 38pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(3) 35pts

Cat 1: Greg Lewis Jnr(4) 37pts
Cat 2: John Scully(13) 38pts
Cat 3: Christy Harford(18) 37pts

CSS = 72

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Veronica Hamilton(31) 41pts
2nd: Barbara Kenny(15) 38pts
3rd: Lorna Fitzsimons(8) 38pts

CSS = 73



11th May - Men's Open (Sponsor: White Agri Services Ltd)

1st: Derek Keeling(32) 42pts
2nd: Barry Wilde(3) 40pts

Gross: John Fitzpatrick(5) 34pts

Cat 1: Adrian Browne(11) 38pts
Cat 2: Richard Moore(15) 36pts
Cat 3: Frank Mongey(26) 35pts

CSS = 72



10th May - Bunnies (Sponsor: Michael Flannery)

1st: Bill Whitney(21) 30pts
2nd: Kevin Blessing(27) 29pts (B9)
3rd: Ivon Keeling(21) 29pts

Visitors:
1st Pat Phillips(9) 24pts (B9)
2nd Cormac Nangle(13) 24pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Mariann Martin(29) 20pts



8th May - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Richard Moore(15) 38pts
2nd: Laurence McNally(20) 37pts

65 plus:
1st: Denis Mehigan(17) 44pts
2nd: Padraig O'Connor(18) 38pts

CSS = 70



4th May - Men's Open (Sponsor: Darcy's Sand)

1st: Conor McAleavey(13) (Visitor) 40pts
2nd: Tony Hamilton(24) 38pts

Gross: James Roche(2) 33pts

Cat 1: Fergus Byrne(6) 35pts
Cat 2: Barry Archer(16) 37pts
Cat 3: Sean Doogue(21) 36pts

CSS = 73



1st May - May Bank Holiday Open (Sponsor: The Moriarty Group (The Bracken Court/Supervalu))

Two Person Mixed Rumble - Michael Cumisky Trophy:
1st: Helen Malone(23) & Terry Redmond(28) 51pts
2nd: Imelda O'Shea(10) & John O'Shea(10) 50pts

Men's Competition - Singles:
1st: Mark Farrell(5) 41pts
2nd: Richard Moore(16) 38pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(2) 31pts

Cat 1: David McGrath(11) 37pts
Cat 2: Michael Geary(14) 37pts
Cat 3: Paul McNally(18) 37pts

CSS = 74

Ladies' Competition - Singles:
1st: Lillian Colfer(21) 32pts



27th April - Men's Open (Sponsor: Reeltech - Toro Machinery)

1st: Mark Farrell(6) 41pts (B9)
2nd: Rory Courell(11) (Visitor) 41pts

Gross: Pat Morrissey(5) 35pts

Cat 1: Fergus Byrne(6) 36pts
Cat 2: Cathal Hickey(16) 37pts
Cat 3: Barry Caldwell(18) 39pts

CSS = 72



26th April - Bunnies (Sponsor: Pat Hogan & Fran Finnegan)

1st: Michael Marsh(18) 30pts
2nd: Pat White(25) 28pts (B6)
3rd: Cyril Campbell(23) 28pts (B9)

Visitors
1st Tommy Pullen(23) 21pts (B6)
2nd Fran Finnegan(16) 21pts (B9)



24th April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Liam Lynam(17) 40pts (B9)

65 plus:
1st: Liam Ralph(23) 44pts

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.

CSS = 70



20th April - Men's Open (Sponsor: Nigel Howley PGA)

1st: John Fitzpatrick(6) 42pts
2nd: Cyril Vickers(13) 40pts

Gross: Dave Brabazon(3) 36pts

Cat 1: Frank Melia(6) 40pts
Cat 2: Claudio Di Nardi(16) 37pts
Cat 3: Aidan Morrissey(23) 39pts

CSS = 72



17th April - Easter Monday Bank Holiday Open

Two Person Mixed Rumble (Sponsor: Jack Murphy Outdoor Clothing):
1st: Noreen Keeling(11) & Ivon Keeling(21) 48pts (B9)
2nd: Sheila Gannon(26) & Mark Gannon(3) 48pts
3rd: Veronica Hamilton(31) & Tony Hamilton(25) 46pts (B6)

Men's Competition - Singles:
1st: Joe Moloney(15) 39pts
2nd: Martin Kestell(20) 38pts

Gross: Jake Vickers(2) 34pts

Cat 1: John Sheeran(11) 38pts
Cat 2: Donncha Connolly(13) 38pts
Cat 3: Frank Coghlan(17) 38pts

CSS = 73

Ladies' Competition - Singles:
1st: Geraldine McNally(27) 37pts



13th April - Men's Open (Sponsor: Euro Oils)

1st: John O'Brien(17) 42pts
2nd: Paul Ward(15) 41pts

Gross: Mark Gannon(3) 35pts

Cat 1: Joe Fanning(8) 40pts
Cat 2: John Keogh(16) 38pts
Cat 3: Thomas Keegan(21) 38pts

CSS = 72



10th April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Pat Levins(20) 38pts

65 plus:
1st: Francis Finnegan(18) 42pts

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.



6th April - Men's Open (Sponsor: Spec Savers)

1st: Fergus Byrne(8) 39pts
2nd: Charlie Guildea(11) 38pts

Gross: Barry Wilde(3) 33pts

Cat 1: John McConnell(6) 38pts
Cat 2: Mark O'Hagan(14) 34pts
Cat 3: Peter Reilly(17) 33pts

CSS = 74



5th April - Bunnies (Sponsor: Pat Forde & Derek Curran)

1st: Tony Hamilton(25) 20pts (B6)
2nd: Ivon Keeling(20) 20pts (B6)
3rd: Derek Curran(22) 20pts

Visitors
1st Dave Mulvany(13) 20pts
2nd J. Fanning(8) 17pts (B6)



3rd April - Seniors Open

Men's Competition
Under 50:
1st: Conor Glavey(7) 35pts

50 to 64:
1st: Pat Roban(11) 37pts (B9)

65 plus:
1st: Brendan Griffin(21) 37pts (B9)

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.



30th March - Men's Open (Sponsor: Cropcare)

1st: Richard Moore(17) 41pts
2nd: Robert McLean(8) 38pts

Gross: Darragh Callaghan(2) 35pts

Cat 1: Richard McGovern(7) 36pts
Cat 2: Paul Dunne(12) 35pts
Cat 3: Oliver Mueller(28) 36pts



27th March - Seniors Winter Series League Winners

Men's Competition
Under 50:
1st: Damien Carroll(12) 155pts

50 to 64:
1st: John Curran(18) 155pts
2nd: Richard Moore(17) 153pts

65 plus:
1st: Tom Dwyer(10) 157pts
2nd: Pat McPartlan(13) 151pts (7th Card)

The full League Table is available by clicking on the link above.



27th March - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#12) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
1st: Shane Redmond(10) 28pts

50 to 64:
1st: Sean McCormack(19) 28pts (B6)
2nd: Michael Crawford(9) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Thomas Byrne(11) 26pts (B9)
2nd: Willie Rooney(13) 26pts (B6)

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.



20th March - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#11) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: Richard Moore(17) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Tom Dwyer(10) 28pts

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.



17th March - St Patrick's Day Open

Men's Competition
1st: Eoin O'Donoghue(15) 39pts
2nd: Alan Cashell(12) 38pts

Gross: Mark Meade(5) 31pts

Cat 1: Robert McLean(8) 35pts
Cat 2: Barry Archer(16) 34pts
Cat 3: Andrew McLean(21) 37pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Amanda Williams(13) 25pts



13th March - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#10) - 12 Holes Stableford - Amended Results

Men's Competition
Under 50: No Competition today.

50 to 64:
1st: George Leech(10) 28pts
2nd: Tom Scully(16) 26pts (B9)

65 plus:
1st: John Gallagher(10) 25pts
2nd: Pat McPartlan(13) 25pts (B9)

Ladies' Competition: No Competition today.



27th February - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#8) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition today - only 3 entries.

50 to 64:
1st: Joe Moloney(15) 27pts
2nd: Sean McCormack(19) 26pts

65 plus:
1st: Richie McGovern(7) 29pts
2nd: Billy Beare(18) 28pts

Ladies' Competition:
No Competition today - only 4 entries.



20th February - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#7) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition today - only 1 entry.

50 to 64:
1st: John Curran(18) 30pts
2nd: Jack Slane(9) 25pts (B9)

65 plus:
1st: Alan Williams(24) 29pts
2nd: Pat Morrissey(5) 28pts

Ladies' Competition
No Competition today - only 2 entries.



13th February - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#6) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition today - only 2 entries.

50 to 64:
1st: John Curran(18) 27pts (B9)
2nd: Pat O'Connor(12) 27pts

65 plus:
1st: Pat Morrissey(5) 27pts (B9)
2nd: Tom Dwyer(10) 27pts (B6)

Ladies' Competition:
No Competition - only 2 entries.



6th February - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#5) - 12 Holes Stableford

No Competition today - only 12 played.



30th January - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#4) - 12 Holes Stableford - Amended Results

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition - only 2 entries

50 to 64:
1st: Tony Hamilton(25) 26pts (B6)
2nd: Dave Brabazon(3) 26pts

65 plus:
1st: Frank Bissette(25) 25pts (B9)
2nd: Tom Dwyer(10) 25pts

Ladies' Competition:
1st: Anna Hannon(23) 20pts



23rd January - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#3) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition - only 2 entries

50 to 64:
1st: Richard Moore(17) 29pts
2nd: Shane O'Hanlon(19) 28pts (B6)

65 plus:
1st: Kevin Blessing(26) 30pts
2nd: Liam Ralph(22) 28pts

Ladies' Competition:
No Competition - only 3 entries



16th January - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#2)- 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition - only 3 entries

50 to 64:
1st: Tony Hamilton(25) 28pts
2nd: John Keogh(16) 28pts

65 plus:
1st: Noel Carter(24) 26pts
2nd: George Wilson(10) 25pts

Ladies' Competition
1st: Una Donnelly(24) 23pts



9th January - Seniors Open - Winter Series (#1) - 12 Holes Stableford

Men's Competition
Under 50:
No Competition - only 1 entry.

50 to 64:
Joe Morris(6) (Hollywood Lakes GC) 27pts

65 plus:
David Donnelly(12) 27pts

Ladies' Competition
1st: Una Donnelly(24) 20pts